Ariza Lopez v. Ash, No. 5:2022cv01053 - Document 6 (W.D. La. 2022)
[…] From the facts presented, Ash has previously refused to voluntarily surrender the child and has threatened to “secret away” the child should he be sought by the proper authorities. Record Document 4-1. Based on Ash’s actions in removing the child from Honduras, there is a strong likelihood of further movement of the child absent Court interference. ICARA, 22 U.S.C § 9004(a), provides that a court may take appropriate measures “to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition.” Given the ability of Ash to mobilize and his prior impediments in the efforts to locate the child, the Court finds that irreparable injury is imminent without the Court’s relief. • Injury to the Other Party The Court agrees with Lopez that any injury which may affect Ash is greatly outweighed by