Next Level Hospitality L L C v. Independent Specialty Insurance Co, No. 2:2021cv04240 - Document 36 (W.D. La. 2023)
[…] Port Cargo, 2018 WL 4042874, at *7. There the plaintiffs “allege[d] that the[] insurers all breached the terms of the policy together through the shared adjustor” and those insurer defendants included both nonsignatory domestic insurers and signatory foreign insurers. 2018 WL 4042874, at *7. Again, there is no foreign signatory here. Accordingly, the Court is not inclined to apply the doctrine of equitable estoppel, and arbitration can only be compelled through the FAA. The Court thus considers whether clauses are reverse preempted by Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868. Reverse-preemption Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868 states: Page 6 of 13 A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either: (1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country. (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. B. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than twenty-four months next after the inception of the loss when the claim is a first-party claim, as defined in R.S. 22:1692, and arises under any insurance classified and defined in R.S. 22:47(6), (10), (11), (12), (13), (15), and