Woodard v. Andrus, No. 2:2003cv02098 - Document 523 (W.D. La. 2010)
[…] See LA. CONST. art. V, § 28; LA. REV. STAT. § 13:751, et They are authorized by law to collect certain enumerated fees for their services, see LA. REV. STAT. §§ 13:841-50, which Dockets.Justia.com are then deposited into a fund that is used to defray the costs of the clerks’ salaries and the capital and administrative expenditures of their offices, see LA. REV. STAT. §§ 13:781-87. When a lawsuit is initiated, the clerks are required to collect an advance deposit from the plaintiff, “to be disbursed to the clerk’s salary fund or to others as their fees accrue.” STAT. § 13:842. LA. REV. If the money in the plaintiff’s deposit account is exhausted, “the clerk may refuse to perform any further function in the proceeding until the additional costs for the function have been paid . . . .” Id. Finally, “[w]ithin 120 days after the final termination of the suit, the clerk shall either issue a refund to the plaintiff of any unused amount remaining in the cost advance or issue a demand for payment to the ‘party primarily liable’ for any amount in excess of the cost advance.”