Griffin v. The Louisiana State Board of Nursing, No. 3:2021cv00303 - Document 25 (M.D. La. 2021)
[…] Having carefully considered the matter, the Court will act according to this “wise judicial practice” and allow Griffin an opportunity to amend her complaint to state viable claims. However, the Court reminds Griffin’s counsel of her obligations under Rule 11 and of the need for a good faith basis in law or fact for asserting a claim, including the ability to overcome qualified immunity for any claims against Board members under § 1983 and to defeat the state law immunity granted to Board members and employees under La. R.S. § 37:931(B). 1 1 La. R.S. § 37:931(B) states in relevant part: There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against any member of the board, its officers, employees, agents, or representatives for any 11 IV. Conclusion Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that Defendant’s Rule 12(b)(1) Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 12) filed by the Louisiana State Board of Nursing is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED AS MOOT IN PART. The motion is granted in that Griffin’s § 1983 claims against the Board are DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. With respect to Griffin’s state law claims, the motion is DENIED AS MOOT. Griffin shall have twenty-eight (28) days in which to amend her complaint to assert viable claims. If Griffin fails to do so, her claims against the Board will be dismissed with prejudice. Signed in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on November 10, 2021. S JUDGE JOHN W. deGRAVELLES UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA action undertaken or performed by such individual within the scope of the duties, powers, and functions of the board when acting without malice and in the reasonable belief that the action taken is within the board's and such individual's authority. 12