Joseph v. Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company, No. 3:2019cv00017 - Document 29 (M.D. La. 2020)
[…] The end goal of judicial intervention in ERISA is not to correct problems at every level of plan administration, but to encourage resolution of the dispute at the administrator's level before judicial review. 23 Case 3:19-cv-00017-JWD-RLB Document 29 07/13/20 Page 24 of 27 Wade v. Hewlett-Packard Dev. Co. LP Short Term Disability Plan, 493 F.3d 533, 540 (5th Cir. 2007), abrogated on other grounds by Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242 (2010); see 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) (“In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall-- . . .(2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.”). Therefore, “[c]hallenges to ERISA procedures are evaluated under the substantial compliance standard. Cooper v. Hewlett-Packard Co., 592 F.3d 645, 652 (5th Cir. 2009) (citing Lacy v. Fulbright & Jaworski, 405 F.3d 254, 257 (5th Cir.2005)).