Messenger v. Boston Scientific Corporation, No. 3:2018cv00827 - Document 57 (M.D. La. 2020)
[…] La. Rev. Stat. 23:303(D); Bellow v. Bd. of Sup'rs of Louisiana State Univ. & Agr. & Mech. Coll., 913 F. Supp. 2d 279, 289 (E.D. La. 2012), aff'd in part sub nom. Bellow v. LeBlanc, 550 F. App'x 181 (5th Cir. 2013); Nabors, 2012 WL 2457694, at *3 (citing La. R.S. 23:303(D)). This period “begins to run on the date that the discrimination occurs.” Nabors, 2012 WL 2457694, at *3; see also Bellow, 913 F. Supp. at 289 (“Prescription under the statute commences on the day that the termination occurred.”). “[T]his one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights.” La. Rev. Stat. 23:303(D). “No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.” Id. “Therefore, the total amount of time that a plaintiff has to bring a claim under Louisiana Revised Statute 23:322 is eighteen months.”