Thomas v. Leblanc et al, No. 3:2018cv00496 - Document 41 (M.D. La. 2020)
[…] Rev. Stat. 15:574.4 that are in conflict (Section (A)(3) and Section (B)) begin with “[n]otwithstanding any other law to the contrary,” the Court finds that the statutory provision enacted at the later date should govern. To hold otherwise would render that provision without meaning. See Moss, 925 So.2d at 1196. The legislature could not have intended to disregard a provision of law that had not yet been enacted. This also conforms with statutory 12 Case 3:18-cv-00496-JWD-RLB Document 41 05/12/20 Page 13 of 13 interpretation principles set out by the Louisiana legislature. See La. R.S. 24:177(C) (“The legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light of the preceding law involving the same subject matter.”).