Thomas v. Leblanc et al, No. 3:2018cv00496 - Document 41 (M.D. La. 2020)
[…] This provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(3) (1990) (italics added; amended 2008). The second provision, limiting parole for persons convicted of a crime of violence, provides: No person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64. No prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. No prisoner may be paroled while there is pending against him any indictment or information for any crime suspected of having been committed by him while a prisoner. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole. The victim or victim’s family shall be notified whenever the offender is to be released. 11 Case 3:18-cv-00496-JWD-RLB Document 41 05/12/20 Page 12 of 13 La. R.S. 15:574.4(B) (1995) (italics added; amended 2008). Each section of the statute provides that “notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary”, that section should apply. This recurrent phrase creates a conflict in determining which section should control. To resolve this conflict, the Court turns to principles of statutory construction provided by Louisiana law.