People's Workshop,Inc. et al v. Federal Emergency Management Agency, et al, No. 3:2017cv00107 - Document 67 (M.D. La. 2018)
[…] See, e.g., Armstead v. Napolitano, 2012 WL 686286, at *3 (E.D. La. Mar. 2, 2012) (Vance, J.); In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consol. Litig., 2008 WL 2186400, at *3 (E.D. La. May 27, 2008), aff’d, 351 F. App’x 938 (5th Cir. 2009). In light of the foregoing, the Court cannot conclude that the Stafford Act authorizes a private right of action. Additionally, even assuming that a private right of action were available or that Plaintiffs’ claims were brought pursuant to a statute that includes one, Plaintiffs would still need to overcome § 5148 of the Stafford Act. That provision states that “[t]he Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 5148. As Davis discussed, § 5148 was designed to protect the Government from liability for its discretionary functions, and it applies to functions under the Stafford Act closely analogous to those at issue in this case. 556 F.3d at 318; see also Freeman v.