People's Workshop,Inc. et al v. Federal Emergency Management Agency, et al, No. 3:2017cv00107 - Document 67 (M.D. La. 2018)
[…] The basic rule of federal sovereign immunity is that the United States cannot be sued at all without the consent of Congress. Because sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in nature, Congress’s waiver of it must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text and will not be implied[.][1] Although the Stafford Act does not contain a waiver of sovereign immunity, it does contain a discretionary function exception to governmental liability nearly identical to the one contained in the FTCA. See 42 U.S.C. § 5148. The Stafford Act’s discretionary function exception provides that the United States will not be liable for: [A]ny claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter. 1 Here, this Court omits a discussion of specific provisions of the FTCA and APA, which Plaintiffs have not alleged apply in this action. 9 Id.