Costly v. Nissan Motor Company, Ltd et al, No. 3:2014cv00244 - Document 52 (M.D. La. 2016)
[…] ORM also asserts that because the accident reconstruction report and others like it may be used as part of a roadway safety improvement program, the report at issue is non-discoverable and inadmissible at trial under 23 U.S.C. § 409. Section 409 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railwayhighway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data. 23 U.S.C. § 409. ORM claims that the accident reconstruction report at issue was performed as a result of the information contained in the LSP incident report, which was prepared pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 148 for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, and planning safety improvement on public roads. According to ORM, if the accident reconstruction indicates a possible road defect, that 3 information is forwarded to the ORM loss prevention section, which notifies the DOTD safety section so that DOTD may use the information to identify and correct defects and/or abnormalities that may exist in the roadway as part of a roadway safety improvement plan. Thus, even though the accident reconstruction report is not generated utilizing Federal-aid highway funds, ORM argues the report is part of the information and data collected and compiled by DOTD for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, and planning safety improvement on public roads that may be improved using such funds. Thus, ORM argues the accident reconstruction report is protected from discovery and inadmissible at trial under § 409. ORM further requests that the Court issue a protective order pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.