Costly v. Nissan Motor Company, Ltd et al, No. 3:2014cv00244 - Document 52 (M.D. La. 2016)
[…] Pursuant to Long, the purpose of the document, rather than the agency that created or currently possesses it, determines whether the document is shielded from discovery under § 409. As explained by the Supreme Court in Guillen, “§ 409 protects not just the information an agency generates, i.e., compiles, for § 152 purposes, but also any information that an agency collects from other sources for § 152 purposes.” 537 U.S. at 145, 123 S.Ct. at 730 (emphasis added). Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that the accident 1 When the court issued its opinion in Long, § 409 referred to “reports. . . or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title . . . .” Long, 2004-0485 at 11, 916 So.2d at 95. In 2005, Congress amended § 409 by replacing “§ 152” with “§ 148.” See SAFE, ACCOUNTABLE, FLEXIBLE, EFFICIENT TRANSPORTATION EQUITY ACT: A LEGACY FOR USERS OR “SAFETEA–LU”, PL 109–59, August 10, 2005, 119 Stat 1144. 12