Costly v. Nissan Motor Company, Ltd et al, No. 3:2014cv00244 - Document 52 (M.D. La. 2016)
[…] As such, defendants have not met their burden of proving that the documents related to the investigation that are protected by the work-product doctrine are subject to discovery under Rule 26(b)(3). B. The Requested Documents Are Not Subject to Discovery Under 23 U.S.C. § 409 Regardless of whether the documents requested by defendants are protected from disclosure under the work-product doctrine, the documents are protected from discovery under 23 U.S.C. § 409. That statute provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railwayhighway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety 10 construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data. 23 U.S.C. § 409. ORM argues that § 409 applies to the accident reconstruction report at issue because such reports result from the incident reports prepared by the LSP and submitted to DOTD in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 148, which governs highway safety improvement programs. According to ORM, if the accident reconstruction indicates a possible road defect, that information is forwarded to the ORM loss prevention section, which notifies the DOTD safety section so that DOTD may use the information to identify and correct defects and/or abnormalities that may exist in the roadway as part of a roadway safety improvement plan. (R. Doc. 30-1 at 4). Thus, ORM asserts the accident reconstruction reports are part of the information and data collected and compiled by DOTD for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, and planning safety improvement on public roads that may be improved using Federal-aid highway funds, and therefore not subject to discovery under § 409. Defendants assert § 409 is inapplicable in this case because ORM claims it gathered the information for litigation purposes, not for highway