Costly v. Nissan Motor Company, Ltd et al, No. 3:2014cv00244 - Document 52 (M.D. La. 2016)
[…] Defendants also claim that § 409 does not apply because ORM is not an agency whose purpose is to develop highway safety construction projects that correct or improve hazardous road conditions under 23 U.S.C. § 148. The Court, however, finds defendants’ arguments unpersuasive. Nothing in § 409 prevents “reports . . . or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or . . . pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148” from also constituting documents that are prepared in anticipation of litigation.