Martin v. Lee et al, No. 3:2006cv00041 - Document 125 (M.D. La. 2010)
[…] R. Civ. P. 37(a)(3)(B)(i). 4 Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(b)(2)(A) states that, if a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order under Rule 26(f), 35, or 37(a), the court where the action is pending may issue further just orders, including (vii) treating as contempt of court the failure to obey any order, except an order to submit to a physical or mental examination. Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(b)(2)(A). 5 Martin’s failure to comply with the Court’s December 8, 2009 Order could also considered constructive contempt of court under La.C.C.P. art. 224. See, La. C.C.P. art. 224(2)(A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one and includes “willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court”). 4 not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00).6 Considering that Martin failed to produce the large majority of the documents requested by the defendants at the time of her judgment debtor examination despite a court order directing her to do so, that she failed to produce the requested