Crescent City Brewhouse, Inc. v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company, Inc. et al, No. 2:2023cv07366 - Document 5 (E.D. La. 2024)
[…] Independent Specialty Insurance Co., the amendment history of § 22:868 “reflects an intent to preserve flexibility for surplus lines insurers.” Bourgeois v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co., No. 22-1256, 2023 WL 6644171, at *4 (E.D. La. Oct. 12, 2023). In an effort “to prevent rural or far-flung constituents, in cases involving suits brought in Louisiana courts on a Louisiana insurance policy, from being forced to litigate in relatively distant urban centers (e.g., New Orleans and Baton Rouge), due to its costliness,” a venue bar was proposed for the text of § 22:868(A)(2). 11 Id. (“Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.”). However, until § 22:868(D) was added, the proposed bill did not pass. Id. (“Four days later, on May 19, 2020, Senator Peacock introduced an amendment to add Section D in its present form, exempting surplus lines insurers from the prohibition on forum selection clauses.”).