Crescent City Brewhouse, Inc. v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company, Inc. et al, No. 2:2023cv07366 - Document 5 (E.D. La. 2024)
[…] See, e.g., Doucet, 412 So. 2d at 1384. Unless the Fifth Circuit reconsiders the issue and overturns the consistent legislative understanding of § 22:868, the footnoted “doubt” in Safety National Casualty Corp. does not control. See Safety Nat. Cas. Corp., 587 F.3d at 720 n.21. Accordingly, ISIC’s argument that the FAA—and not § 22:868—governs the dispute must be rejected. D. Arbitration through Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868(D) for Surplus Lines Policy 9 As Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868 controls this insurance dispute, ISIC’s alternative argument applies. Through the operation of § 22:868(D), an arbitration agreement is not precluded in a surplus lines policy. Whereas § 22:868(A)(1) bars insurance contracts from “[d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer,” § 22:868(D) creates an exception to the rule: “The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.” La. Rev.