Crescent City Brewhouse, Inc. v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company, Inc. et al, No. 2:2023cv07366 - Document 5 (E.D. La. 2024)
[…] La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868. CCB’s insurance policy issued by ISIC “is delivered as a surplus line coverage under the Insurance Code of the State of Louisiana.” Rec. Doc. 1-4 at 2. Surplus lines coverage is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance. See La. Rev. Stat. § 22:446(A) (“The commissioner shall not require surplus lines insurers to file or seek approval of their forms and rates for property and casualty insurance except as provided in R.S. 22:1456(B)(2) relative to public carrier vehicles.”). Accordingly, the forum-or-venue-selection exception of § 22:868(D) applies. In Ramsey v.