JCL Hospitality LLC v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2023cv06490 - Document 23 (E.D. La. 2024)
[…] The Sphere Drake decision remains binding on this Court until the Fifth Circuit revisits its holding. In this circuit, the Convention’s requirements for an enforceable arbitration clause in a contract are all satisfied. JCL must arbitrate its claims against Certain Underwriters. JCL argues that even if Certain Underwriters, as a foreign defendant, can compel 3 arbitration under the Convention, Independent Specialty, which is a domestic defendant, cannot enforce the arbitration provision in its separate contract with JCL because Louisiana law prohibits enforcement. JCL cites La. R.S. § 22:868(A) in support of this contention. Section 22:868 provides in pertinent part that “[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.” § 22:868(A)(2). JCL’s position ignores Subsection D of La. R.S. § 22:868 which states as follows: “The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.”