Robinson v. Jackson et al, No. 2:2023cv01078 - Document 9 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s complaint must be dismissed because he alleges violations of the ADA relating to his private residential apartment, which is not a public accommodation as defined by the statute. R. Doc. 7-1 at 1-2. The ADA includes some private entities in the definition of public accommodation, such as theaters, restaurants, and other similar establishments “if the operations of such entities affect commerce.” 42 U.S.C. §12181(7). Also included in the statutory definition is “an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an establishment located within a building that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence of such proprietor.” Id. at § 12181(7)(A). Federal courts have frequently held that residential apartments are not public accommodations and thus are not covered under the ADA. See, e.g., Regents of Mercersburg College v.