Adams v. Department of Veteran Affairs, No. 2:2022cv01577 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] Additionally, Adams argues that due to personal circumstances such as her counsel contracting COVID-19 and undergoing abdominal surgery and her oral surgery, Adams was deprived of the opportunity to engage in good faith participation. See (Rec. Doc. 16). Notably, Adams does not argue she engaged in the administrative process after filing her complaint, but she states personal circumstances prevented her participation. First, Defendant correctly states that the 180 days for the administrative complaint is the earliest time at which Adams could have filed a lawsuit in federal court. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(b) (“A complainant who has filed an individual complaint… is authorized under title VII … to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court … After 180 days from the date of filing an individual … complaint if agency final action has not been taken….”). In Munoz v. Aldridge, the 9 Case 2:22-cv-01577-CJB-DPC Document 27 Filed 10/19/23 Page 10 of 12 Fifth Circuit described this 180-day time period as the amount of time that the law requires a plaintiff to spend in the administrative phase. 894 F.2d 1489, 1492 (5th Cir. 1990).