Banks v. Hooper et al, No. 2:2021cv01788 - Document 59 (E.D. La. 2024)
[…] Oct. 11, 2018)). This Court previously considered and rejected that argument. See Rec. Doc. 56 at 7. Additionally, but without providing a specific allegation of miscalculation, petitioner also takes issue with the tolling analysis in both Magistrate Judge Roby’s Report and Recommendation and this Court’s Order and Reasons. See Rec. Doc. 58 at 5–6. Instead of pointing to a manifest error within these opinions, petitioner points to Louisiana legislation issued during the COVID-19 pandemic that could suspend filing deadlines. Id. at 7; see also Rec. Doc. 58-1 (copy of La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 958, authorizing the Louisiana Supreme Court to issue orders during times of declared emergency “suspending all time periods, limitations, and delays pertaining to the initiation, continuation, prosecution, defense, appeal, and post-conviction relief of any prosecution”). Theres is no showing that the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article was so utilized to toll the deadlines of his petition. Furthermore, the Court’s review of the Louisiana Supreme Court’s nineteen COVID-19-related orders evidence no such tolling.