Hudson v. SEISCO International Limited, No. 2:2015cv00836 - Document 29 (E.D. La. 2015)
[…] Steadfast Ins. Co., 767 F.3d 50 3, 511 (5th Cir. 20 14). 14 Barrett v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 95 F.3d 375, 383 (5th Cir. 1996) (citing Celotex Corp. v Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986)). 15 Southern Serv. Corp. v. Tidy Bldg. Servs., Inc., 20 0 4 WL 278490 9, at *4 (E.D. La. Dec. 1, 20 0 4) (internal quotation m arks om itted) (citing N un ez v. Hunter Fan Co., 920 F. Supp. 716, 718 (S.D. Tex. 1996)). 16 Paz v. Brush Engineered Materials, Inc., 555 F.3d 383, 391 (5th Cir. 20 0 9). 17 Pioneer Exploration, 767 F.3d at 512. 18 See id. 11 R. 2 Louisiana Civil Code Article 3515 provides the residual choice-of-law rule: “[A]n issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be m ost seriously im paired if its law were not applied to that issue.”19 A court determ ines that state by “evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and n eeds of the interstate and international system s, including the