B&C Marine LLC et al v. Cabiran, No. 2:2012cv01015 - Document 8 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Doc. No. 4 at 3).8 Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant placed a fraudulent lien on the vessel because she did not provide “necessaries” to the M/V Magnolia Belle required by 46 U.S.C. § 31342. Id. Plaintiff relies on the fact that Defendant only performed legal work, and this type of work is not included in the definition of “necessaries” under Federal law. Id.9 Secondly, Plaintiff also relies on the fact that Defendant was not an 8 The pertinent sub-section of 46 U.S.C. § 31342 provides that “…a person providing necessaries to a vessel … (1) has a maritime lien on the vessel.” 9 Section 31301(4) of the Maritime Lien Act defines “necessaries” as “repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.” 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). “The list is not exhaustive, and in fact, modern admiralty jurisprudence interprets “necessaries” broadly, as anything that facilitates or enables a vessel to perform its mission or occupation. Equilease Corp. v.