Orleans Parish Communication District v Federal Emergency Management Agency, et al, No. 2:2011cv00209 - Document 29 (E.D. La. 2011)
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 5172(a)(1)(A) (“The President may make contributions to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government . . . .”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 5170 (“[T]he President may declare under this chapter that a major disaster or emergency exists.”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 5170a (“In any major disaster, the President may” provide certain assistance) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(a) (“Federal agencies may on the direction of the President, provide assistance essential to meeting immediate threats to life and property resulting from a major disaster . . . .”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 5170c(a) (“The President may contribute up to 75 percent of the cost of [certain] hazard mitigation measures . . . .”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 5192(a) (“In any emergency, the President may” provide certain federal emergency assistance) (emphasis added).