Orleans Parish Communication District v Federal Emergency Management Agency, et al, No. 2:2011cv00209 - Document 29 (E.D. La. 2011)
[…] As to the first element, with regard to the Stafford Act’s grant of authority to FEMA to fund debris removal from private property, the Fifth Circuit has found that the permissive language of the Act indicates “that government approval of 13 assistance for debris removal is discretionary.” Id. at 324. Indeed, the Stafford Act’s provisions that authorize FEMA to provide disaster relief public assistance are couched in terms of mere authorization, rather than imperative obligation. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 5172(a)(1)(A) (“The President may make contributions to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government . . . .”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 5170 (“[T]he President may declare under this chapter that a major disaster or emergency exists.”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 5170a (“In any major disaster, the President may” provide certain assistance) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(a) (“Federal