Benson et al v. Regional Transit Authority, No. 2:2005cv02777 - Document 84 (E.D. La. 2015)
[…] Nov. 5, 2004). While Article 12, section 10(A), of the Louisiana Constitution permits a personal injury lawsuit against the City, section 10(C) contains an “anti-seizure” provision whereby “no public property or public funds shall be subject to seizure . . . . No judgment against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigible, payable, or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature or by the political subdivision against which the judgment is rendered.” Almost identically, Louisiana Revised Statute, section 13:5109(B)(2), mandates that “[a]ny judgment rendered in any suit filed against . . . a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, 8 R. Doc. No. 79, at 1. 2 payable, and paid only . . . out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision.” Louisiana courts have consistently held that a judgment creditor of a political subdivision of the State has no way to collect a money judgment absent appropriation of funds by the political subdivision for the purpose of paying judgments. E.g., Vogt v.