Smith v. Westlake Vinyls, Inc., No. 5:2018cv00182 - Document 18 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Johnson, 313 S.W.2d 411 (Ky. 1958)); Scroghan v. Kraftco Corp., 551 S.W.2d 811 (Ky. Ct. App. 1977)). But to that general rule, Kentucky recognizes a limited exception for terminations against public policy. Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Ky. 1985); accord Hall v. Consol of Ky. Inc., 162 F. App’x 587, 589-90 (6th Cir. 2006). The exception is narrow: The employee’s discharge must be “contrary to a fundamental and well-defined public policy as . . . evidenced by a constitutional or statutory provision.” Grzyb, 700 S.W.2d at 401. Here, Smith claims that his termination violated KRS § 336.130. KRS § 336.130 reads in pertinent part: (1) Employees may, free from restraint or coercion by the employers or their agents, associate collectively for self-organization and designate collectively representatives of their own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment to effectively promote their own rights and general welfare. Employees, collectively and individually, may strike, engage in peaceful picketing, and assemble collectively for peaceful purposes. . . . (2) Neither employers or their agents nor employees or associations, organizations or groups of employees shall engage or be permitted to engage in unfair or illegal acts or practices or resort to violence, intimidation, threats or coercion. The Court agrees with Westlake that, at first blush, the vague allegations in Smith’s Complaint appear to fall outside KRS § 336.130’s scope.