Locke v. Swift Transportation Company of Arizona, LLC et al, No. 5:2018cv00119 - Document 77 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Here, there were no other violations. If Davis was on the side of the road, that was the only violation. Kentucky courts have routinely held that intentional violations of requirements do not equate to gross negligence. The present case falls into that category. As such, a jury could not reasonably find by clear and convincing evidence that the cause of this wreck was gross negligence. 5 B. Vicarious Liability and Punitive Damages In Kentucky, punitive damages are not to be awarded against an employer for the actions of an employee are limited by statute. KRS § 411.184(3) states: In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question. Plaintiff’s must also “demonstrate that not only did [the employee] act grossly negligent during the scope and course of his employment with [the employer]…, but also the [the employer] either authorized or should have anticipated [the employee’s] wrongful conduct.” McGonigle v.