Beals et al v. Countrymark Energy Resources, LLC, No. 4:2020cv00074 - Document 62 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] “Recurrent” simply means occurring again or repeatedly. “Regular” means customary or normal, or happening at fixed intervals. Daniels v. Louisville Gas & Elec. Co., 933 S.W.2d 821, 824 (Ky. Ct. App. 1996). The Webster’s Dictionary defines “regular” work as a “customary, usual, or normal part of the premised owner’s trade, business, occupation, or profession.” See Cain, 236 S.W.3d at 589. As the Kentucky Supreme Court wrote in Cain, “regular or recurrent” work is “work that the business repeats with some degree of regularity, and 1 KRS § 342.610(2)(b) defines a “contractor” as “[a] person who contracts with another … [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of’ that person’s “trade, business, occupation, or profession.” 4 it is of a kind that the business or similar businesses would normally perform or be expected to perform with employees.”