Schall v. Suzuki Motor of America, Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv00074 - Document 307 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] [DN 185 at 27–35; DN 208 at 21–28]. Schall in turn argues that there are two bases upon which punitive damages may be premised—the use of outdated technology in the motorcycle’s brake design and the intentional concealment of the dangerous brake defect from the public, the dealers, and U.S. regulators tasked with overseeing them. [DN 225 at 2]. The Court addresses each basis and the challenges to it below. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(2) states that a “plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” This clear and convincing standard can be met by producing evidence of a probative and substantial nature carrying sufficient 3 weight to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people of its validity. See W.A. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs., 275 S.W.3d 214, 220 (Ky. App. 2008).