Santiago v. Edwards, No. 3:2023cv00565 - Document 7 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff has filed a complaint against Magistrate Judge Regina Edwards (DN 01). Plaintiff makes several allegations, most of which express dissatisfaction with rulings as to extensions of time to respond to Plaintiff’s Complaint in a different lawsuit he filed in this district, Civil Action No. 3:21-CV-00720, which remains pending. Id. As the legal basis for his Complaint in the instant Dockets.Justia.com action, Plaintiff cites 28 U.S.C. § 351 and 28 U.S.C. § 364, which are part of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act (the “JCDA”).1 Under § 351, any person alleging that a judge has “engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditions administration of the business of the courts . . . may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) (emphasis added). Then, the chief judge of the circuit is tasked with reviewing the complaint and determining the appropriate course of action. 28 U.S.C. § 352. Plaintiff has filed his Complaint in the wrong court.