Hinton v. American Airlines, Inc. et al, No. 3:2023cv00271 - Document 20 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] This claim is dismissed. b. Racial and Religious Discrimination Hinton also mentions claims of discrimination based on her race and religion. The Court construes those claims as being asserted under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”), KRS Chapter 344. In relevant part, the KCRA provides: [I]t is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement, as defined in KRS 344.130, on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin. KRS 344.120. The KCRA defines the term “placement of public accommodation” to include “any place, store, or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, which supplies goods or services to the general public . . . .” KRS 344.130. The allegations in the Complaint do not articulate a discrimination claim based on direct evidence and instead will be construed as being based on indirect evidence.