Hinton v. American Airlines, Inc. et al, No. 3:2023cv00271 - Document 20 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] While this is a criminal statute, KRS 446.070 provides that “[a] person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.” KRS 446.070. “It has long been established that [] a federal court sitting in diversity applies state substantive law . . . .” Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Jahic, No. 3:11-CV-00155, 2013 WL 98059, at *1 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 7, 2013) (citing Erie R. Co. v. Thompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). 3 5 In relevant part, KRS 525.070 provides that “[a] person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she . . . [e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits act which alarm and seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose . . . .” KRS 525.070(1)(e). As a sister court has noted: Harassment under KRS § 525.070 “requires proof of the additional fact of intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person.” Hart v. Commonwealth, 768 S.W.2d 552, 554 (Ky. App. 1989).