Pirata P.S.C. v. Bank of America Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00627 - Document 31 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] The term includes any payment order issued by the originator’s bank or an intermediary bank intended to carry out the originator’s payment order. A funds transfer is completed by acceptance by the beneficiary’s bank of a payment order for the benefit of the beneficiary of the originator’s payment order.”). Therefore, the obligations of the parties to the transaction and the types of claims that may be brought concerning alleged errors in the transaction are controlled by statute. See, e.g., KRS 355.4A-302 (“Obligation of receiving bank in execution of payment order”); KRS 355.4A303 (“Erroneous execution of payment order”); KRS 355.4A-305 (“Liability for late or improper execution or failure to execute payment order”).