Sipes v. The Andersons, Inc., No. 3:2022cv00473 - Document 24 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Does the lack of a signature on page 2 mean, as Sipes argues, that he did not validly agree to its arbitration provision when he signed on page 1? Renewed Motion to Stay at 7 (“The pages the Plaintiff signed clearly make no reference to arbitration.”). In Dixon v. Daymar Colleges Group, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that a signature on the front page of a two-page document failed to assent to an arbitration provision on the second page. 483 S.W.3d 332, 346 (Ky. 2015). The Statute of Frauds (KRS § 371.010), the court observed, applied and mandated a signature at the end of the document under KRS § 446.060: “When the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing.” Dixon, 483 S.W.3d at 344. 5 Case 3:22-cv-00473-BJB-RSE Document 24 Filed 09/26/23 Page 6 of 7 PageID #: 305 But Dixon also recognized that “the statute [KRS § 446.060] does not abolish incorporation by reference.” Id.