Gendemeh v. Brown-Forman Corporation, No. 3:2021cv00617 - Document 36 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] at § 825.114. As relevant here, “continuing treatment” includes “a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to that same condition . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a).6 “The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom” and “[t]he term treatment includes (but is not limited to) examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b), (c). “Treatment does not include routine physical examinations, eye examinations, or dental examinations.” Id. at § 825.113(c). On this record, no reasonable jury could conclude that Gendemeh’s absence on October 9, 2019 would have been FMLA-qualifying.