Gendemeh v. Brown-Forman Corporation, No. 3:2021cv00617 - Document 36 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] The Court first finds there are no facts on which a reasonable jury could conclude that Gendemeh’s October 7, 2019 absence was FMLA-qualifying. As noted, the FMLA grants eligible employees the right to take leave for a “serious health condition” that renders them unable to perform their position. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor provide that, “[f]or purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a healthcare provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). “Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), 5 Brown-Forman does not dispute that it is an employer as defined under the FMLA statute or that Gendemeh was an FLMA-eligible employee. [R. 26-1, p. 12]. - 13 - Case 3:21-cv-00617-CHB-LLK Document 36 Filed 09/28/23 Page 14 of 39 PageID #: 344 or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” Id. at § 825.114. As relevant here, “continuing treatment” includes “a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to that same condition . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a).6 “The term incapacity means