Raytheon Company v. Ahtna Support and Training Services, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00239 - Document 102 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] [DE 91 at 600]. Ahtna’s third-party complaint does not include an explicit “contribution claim.” In reply, Saft argues that Kentucky has “obviated” any right to contribution. [DE 93 at 637-38]. Saft “recognizes apportionment instructions are within this Court’s discretion, even if Ahtna’s indemnity claims are dismissed.” [DE 84 at 573]. Under current Kentucky law, “liability among joint tortfeasors in negligence cases is no longer joint and several, but is several only.” Degener, 27 S.W.3d at 779. Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) § 411.182 provides that “[i]n all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action . . ., the court . . . shall instruct the jury to [determine] . . . [t]he percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability.” KRS § 411.182 “‘is simply a codification of this common law evolution of the procedure 5 for determining the respective liabilities of joint tortfeasors,’ whether joined in the original complaint or by third-party complaint.” Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v.