Flatt v. Aspen Dental Management, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00840 - Document 20 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] The Court first considers if any of these allegations fall under the type of conduct included in Ohio’s long-arm statute. Flatt does not allege Ihnen himself regularly transacts any business, supplies goods or services, has real property, provides insurance, or took action or failed to act within the State of Ohio, therefore eight of the nine bases are eliminated, leaving only (A)(6) to consider.5 See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382. This subsection requires that Ihnen have “caus[ed] tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state [when] committed with the purpose of injuring persons, [and] when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(6). Ihnen’s actions squarely do not fit within this provision. Ihnen’s alleged acts towards Flatt inside of Kentucky, while Flatt was located in Kentucky, did not cause injury within Ohio.