Flatt v. Aspen Dental Management, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00840 - Document 20 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Section 1404(a) presupposes that venue is proper in the original forum. Elcheikhali v. Geico Ins. Co., No. 1:09 CV 2434, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3857, at *4–5 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 19, 2010) (“The purpose of the provision is to transfer actions brought in a permissible yet inconvenient forum.”) (emphasis in original) (relying on Martin v. Stokes, 623 F.2d 469, 471 (6th Cir. 1980)). When venue is improper in the original forum, § 1406(a) enables a district court, in lieu of dismissal, to transfer venue “if it be in the interest of justice . . . to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Id. A similar 2 provision in § 1631 authorizes a district court to transfer a case to an appropriate district, “in the interest of justice,” when the court finds “a want of jurisdiction.” Stanifer v. Brannan, 564 F.3d 455, 456-457 (6th Cir. 2009).