Starr Aviation Agency, Inc. et al v. Brown Sprinkler Corp. et al, No. 3:2019cv00486 - Document 34 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Citizens Bank, 474 F.3d 989, 992 (7th Cir. 2007) (“For diversity jurisdiction purposes, the citizenship of an LLC is the citizenship of each of its members.”). When diversity jurisdiction is invoked with a limited liability company as a party, the court needs to know the citizenship of each member of the company. And because a member of a limited liability company may itself have many members—and thus may itself have multiple citizenships—the federal court needs to know the citizenship of each “sub-member” as well. Delay v. Rosenthal Collins Grp., LLC, 585 F.3d 1003, 1005 (6th Cir. 2009). 28 U.S.C. § 1653 allows parties to amend defective jurisdictional allegations. Varsity Brands, Inc. vs. Star Athletica, LLC, 799 F.3d 468 (6th Cir. 2015). Under the statute, “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1653. The statute addresses only incorrect statements about jurisdiction that exists, not defects in the jurisdictional facts themselves. Newman-Green, Inc. v.