Smith et al v. PPG Industries, Inc., No. 3:2013cv01208 - Document 36 (W.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] Moinette v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir. 1996). DISCUSSION PPG argues that the Plaintiffs' claims are barred by Kentucky's Workers' Compensation Act, specifically KRS 342.690 and KRS 342.610. (Docket No. 32). KRS 342.690 provides that “[i]f an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . .” The statute states that an “employer” includes “a ‘contractor’ 3 covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610.” KRS 342.610(2), in turn, defines a “contractor” as “[a] person who contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” Together, these provisions “form the basis for what is known as the ‘up the ladder’ defense: an entity ‘up the ladder’ from the injured employee and who meets all the qualifications of a ‘contractor’ under KRS 342.610(2) is entitled to the immunity provided by KRS 342.690.” Davis v.