Johnson v. Taylor Auto Sales, Inc., No. 1:2022cv00068 - Document 27 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] (Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. Ex. F, ¶¶ 11, 15 (DN 20-7)). Therefore, even ignoring whether these charges constitute “finance charges” as defined by Section 1605(a), Johnson has not pointed to any evidence that Taylor Auto actually included these charges in the payoff amount. Accordingly, there is at least a genuine issue of material fact whether these charges were credited to Johnson’s account. As to the motor vehicle usage tax, Section 1605(a) is clear that the finance charge “does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.” There has been no evidence that this tax would not be payable in a comparable cash transaction.