Johnson v. Taylor Auto Sales, Inc., No. 1:2022cv00068 - Document 27 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] (Riggs Aff. ¶18). Based on Riggs’ declaration , there is at least a genuine issue of material fact as to whether “reasonably prudent person of common intelligence” would consider the repossession and cleaning 8 fees to be “false, misleading, [or] deceptive.” Maynard, 2012 WL 2571160, at *3 (quoting Stevens, 759 S.W.2d at 820). Accordingly, Johnson’s motion is denied as to her claims under KCPA. B. TILA Claim Johnson asserts that Taylor Auto had a duty under TILA to rebate unearned finance charges under Section 1666d. (Pl.’s Mem. 15-16). Section 1666d states: Whenever a credit balance in excess of $1 is created in connection with a consumer credit transaction through (1) transmittal of funds to a creditor in excess of the total balance due on an account, (2) rebates of unearned finance charges or insurance premiums, or (3) amounts otherwise owed to or held for the benefit of an obligor, the creditor shall— (A) credit the amount of the credit balance to the consumer’s account . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 1666d (emphasis added). Johnson contends that the finance charges at issue are: (1) a $399.00 service contract; (2) a $23.94 sales tax for the service contract; (3) a $569.94 motor vehicle usage tax; (4) a $33.00 title fee; and (5) a $22.00 lien fee. (Pl.’s Reply Mot. Summ.