Bayou City Exploration, Inc. v. Consumer Advocate Services Enterprises, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv00099 - Document 16 (W.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] The statutory definition of “telephone solicitation” includes “[a] live or recorded communication sent by a telephone . . . to a residential, mobile, or telephone paging device telephone number . . . [s]oliciting a sale of consumer goods or services, [or] offering an investment, business, or employment opportunity.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.46951(1)(a). The calls to Coles and Cline fit this definition. The calls to Cline, however, fall within an exception. The term “telephone solicitation” does not include “[a] telephone call made in response to an express request of a person called, unless the request was made during a prior telephone solicitation.” § 367.46951(2)(a). This exception applies to the calls Cline received because the defendants have presented proof that Cline initiated contact with CASE. 4 Although Bayou City suggests that discovery might reveal evidence of such contact, it does not request discovery.