Bayou City Exploration, Inc. v. Consumer Advocate Services Enterprises, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv00099 - Document 16 (W.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] See id. at 56-57. As a result, neither side’s brief adequately addresses whether jurisdiction is proper under Kentucky law. The Court, however, will undertake the two-part analysis set forth in Caesars, first looking to § 454.210 to determine whether “the cause of action arises from conduct or activity of the defendant that fits into one of the statute’s enumerated categories,” and if so, applying the traditional test “to determine if exercising personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant offends his federal due process rights.” Id. at 57. A. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 454.210 Kentucky’s long-arm statute provides, in relevant part: A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth; 2. Contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth; 3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth; 4. Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, 5 provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth; [or] ... 9. Making a telephone solicitation, as defined in KRS 367.46951, into the Commonwealth. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(2)(a). For purposes of the statute, the term “person” includes nonresident commercial entities. § 454.210(1).