Gott v. The Sun Products Corporation, No. 1:2014cv00071 - Document 39 (W.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] As a result, Gott believes he was terminated for exercising his rights under the protected health plan (Id.). Sun Products counters that KRS § 344.280 does not apply to Gott’s claim and, alternatively, that Gott produces no evidence of a link between his termination and his sizeable insurance claims (DN 27-1, at pp. 2628). KRS § 344.280 states that it is an unlawful practice to “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” A claim for unlawful retaliation requires the plaintiff to establish (1) he engaged in a protected activity; (2) he was disadvantaged by an act of his employer; and (3) there was a causal connection between the activity engaged in and the employer’s act. Ky. Dep’t of Corrections v.