Sierra Enterprises Inc. et al v. SWO & ISM, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv00034 - Document 173 (W.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] (Am. Compl. 6-7). Accordingly, the Court has jurisdiction over this matter. III. DISCUSSION Kentucky law provides that a plaintiff may “have an attachment against the property of the defendant . . . as a security for the satisfaction of such judgment as may be recovered” in two circumstances. KRS 425.301. The applicable circumstance is that this matter is “an action for the recovery of money due upon a contract, judgment or award . . . .” KRS 425.301(2). In order for Plaintiffs’ to secure an attachment under KRS 425.301(2), HOGT must “have no property in this state subject to execution, or not enough thereof to satisfy the plaintiff[s’] demand, and the 2 collection of the demand will be endangered by delay in obtaining judgment or a return of no property found . . . .” KRS 425.301(2). HOGT’s counsel has stated that HOGT “had not indicated to [him] it had any available funds in which to pay [the ordered fees and costs],” that HOGT is in “dire financial straights [sic],” and that “at this time it has no available funds.” (Pls.’ Mot. for Attach. Ex. B).