Clark v. Wenger, No. 1:2014cv00002 - Document 16 (W.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] Id. Kentucky law determines the validity of service in a state court before the defendant s removal. Bates v. Harp, 573 F.2d 930, 923-33 (6th Cir. 1978) (applying state service-of-process rules in a removal analysis). Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(3)(c) provides: The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at 7 the address given in the complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the Secretary of States. The clerk shall make the usual return to the court, and in addition the Secretary of State shall make a return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed, and shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. (emphasis added); see also Haven Point Enters., Inc. v. United Ky. Bank, Inc. 680 S.W. 393, 395 (Ky. 1985) (holding that a signed, return receipt is not required as part of the return by the Secretary of State); Davis v. Wilson, 619 S.W.2d 709, 710-11 (Ky. Ct.