Black et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, No. 6:2023cv01218 - Document 31 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] And in contrast to § 60-513, § 60-512 “does not contain a statute of repose,”59 nor does it contain a “discovery rule.”60 Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, Plaintiffs’ Count IV would have expired three years after Defendant spilled the chemicals. Plaintiffs, however, claim that federal law preempts K.S.A. § 60-512(2) in this case. In 1980, the United States Congress enacted the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), codified as 42 U.S.C. § 9658. CERCLA states: In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.61 CERCLA defines the “federally required commencement date” as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant