RODGERS-ROUZIER v. AMERICAN QUEEN STEAMBOAT OPERATING COMPANY, LLC, No. 4:2020cv00004 - Document 165 (S.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Id. at 331. In the case at bar, the Arbitration Agreement provides that the arbitration be conducted by the American Arbitration Association, the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, or another arbitration services conducted by the company. Applying Indiana precedent, we conclude that this forum-selection clause is not integral to the Arbitration Agreement because it provides for multiple alternatives. See also Ind. Code § 34-57-2-4 ("If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed."). Because the forum-selection clause is not integral to the Arbitration Agreement, the Indiana Uniform Arbitration Act can be used as a mechanism 28 to appoint a substitute arbitrator in the event of unavailability or potential bias.