RODGERS-ROUZIER v. AMERICAN QUEEN STEAMBOAT OPERATING COMPANY, LLC, No. 4:2020cv00004 - Document 165 (S.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] GenevaRoth, 956 N.E.2d at 1203. Specifically, the Indiana Uniform Arbitration Act provides that "[i]f the method of appointment of arbitrators is not specified in the agreement and can not be agreed upon by the parties, or if agreed method fails or for any reason can not be followed, or if an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed within a reasonable time, the court on application of a party shall appoint one (1) or more arbitrators, who have all the powers of an arbitrator appointed according to the agreement." Id. Moreover, Indiana Code section 34-57-2-3(g) provides: On application the court may stay an arbitration proceeding on a showing that the method of appointment of arbitrators is likely to or has resulted in the appointment of a majority of arbitrators who are partial or biased in some relevant respect. The court shall then appoint one (1) or more arbitrators as provided in [Indiana Code section 34-57-2-4]. Thus, Ms. Rodgers-Rouzier's argument to the contrary is wholly unpersuasive and we reject it accordingly. Ms.