NIPPONKOA INSURANCE COMPANY, LTD. v. ATLAS VAN LINES, INC., No. 3:2009cv00168 - Document 118 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] As a motor carrier subject to Surface Transportation Board jurisdiction, Atlas’ cargo claims are governed by the provisions of the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706. While generally under this statute a motor carrier is liable for “the actual loss or injury to the property,” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1), the Carmack Amendment contains a provision which allows a carrier like Atlas to limit its liability if rate and liability choice are offered to the shipper and the shipper expressly agrees in writing to a limitation in 2 exchange for lower freight rates before shipment. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A). That Section provides: [A] carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 may, subject to the provisions of this chapter (including with respect to a motor carrier, the requirements of section 13710(a)), establish rates for the transportation of property . . . under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by a written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and the shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation. In order to determine whether a carrier like Atlas has limited its liability under the Carmack Amendment, the carrier must: (1) maintain approved tariff rates with the Interstate Commerce Commission (“ICC”)1; (2) give a shipper a fair opportunity to choose between two or more levels of liability;