WILFORD v. VIGO COUNTY JAIL, No. 2:2021cv00016 - Document 61 (S.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] "[S]upervisors are responsible for their own acts but not for those of subordinates, or for failing to ensure that subordinates carry out their tasks correctly." Horshaw v. Casper, 910 F.3d 1027, 1029 (7th Cir. 2018); see also Perkins v. Lawson, 312 F.3d 872, 875 (7th Cir. 2002) ("Under § 1983, there is no respondeat superior liability."). First, there is no evidence that Sheriff Plasse was involved in day-to-day jail operations. That task, he attested, was left to Commander Funk and Lt. Lee. Mr. Wilford argues that Indiana Code § 36-2-13-5(a)(7) proves that Sheriff Plasse was personally responsible because it states that 7 "the sheriff shall take care of the county jail and the prisoners there." Dkt. 57 at 4. Plaintiffs have relied on this statute when bringing state law negligence claims against a sheriff. See, e.g., Trout v. Buie, 653 N.E.2d 1002, 1008 (Ind Ct. App. 1995); Perkins v. Lawson, 312 F.3d 872, 876 (7th Cir. 2002) (citing Trout).