SECO DE LUCENA v. KRUEGER, No. 2:2017cv00584 - Document 14 (S.D. Ind. 2018)
[…] Id. at 600. Mr. Seco de Lucena’s argument regarding his residential burglary conviction was foreclosed on December 13, 2017, when the Seventh Circuit decided Smith v. United States, 877 F.3d 720 (7th Cir. 2017). In Smith, the Seventh Circuit held that “[a] violation of 720 ILCS 5/193 is generic burglary for the purpose of § 924(e) and similar federal recidivist statutes.” Id. at 724. Mr. Seco de Lucena argues that Smith is inapplicable because the quoted offense in Smith is different than the statute he was convicted under. See Dkt. 13 at 3-8. Mr. Seco de Lucena is mistaken. 720 ILCS 5/19-3 was amended in 2000, and now includes the extra phrase quoted by Mr. Seco de Lucena (“This offense includes the offense of burglary as defined in Section 19-1”). However, Mr. Seco de Lucena was convicted in 1992, and was convicted under the same version of 720 ILCS 5/19-3 quoted in Smith.