WILLIAMS v. EBX ENTERPRISES, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv00353 - Document 44 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Furthermore, the allegations in the Amended Complaint, which the Court must accept as true, demonstrate that Ocean's Promise was still in the winding up process when the complainedof post-dissolution conduct took place. Specifically, Mr. Williams and Mr. Bland had not reached an agreement concerning disposition of the Trademark. To that end, Mr. Williams, as a shareholder, retained an interest in Ocean's Promise's remaining assets (i.e., the Trademark), until all of the company's property was liquidated or distributed. See Ind. Code § 23-1-45-5(a)(1)-(5) (listing examples of actions that are "appropriate to wind up and liquidate [a dissolved corporation's] business and affairs," including "disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders," and "distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests"). Any potential harm to or misappropriation of Ocean's Promise's assets could therefore harm Mr. Williams' interests.