WILLIAMS v. EBX ENTERPRISES, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv00353 - Document 44 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] See G & N Aircraft, Inc., 743 N.E.2d at 237 ("Generally, a conclusory allegation of futility of a demand is insufficient to satisfy [the particularity] requirement. Here, however, the majority shareholder and director is the 4 The Indiana Supreme Court has recognized that a demand may not be futile "simply because the verified complaint names the members of the board, or because it alleges that members of the board are involved in wrongdoing, given that Ind. Code § 23-1-32-4(a) provides that "the board of directors may establish a committee consisting of three (3) or more disinterested directors or other disinterested persons" to determine whether it is in the best interests of the corporation to pursue a remedy." In re Guidant Shareholders Derivative Litig., 841 N.E.2d at 576. Defendants have not raised this issue, and in any event, the Court concludes that requiring Mr. Williams to attempt to convince Mr.