WILLIAMS v. EBX ENTERPRISES, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv00353 - Document 44 (S.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] E.g., Ind. Code § 23-1-45-5(a) (stating that "[a] dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence"); Ind. Code § 23-1-45-5(a)(4) (providing that a dissolved corporation may "distribut[e] its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests" (emphasis added)); Ind. Code § 23-1-45-5(b)(5) (stating that dissolution of a corporation does not "prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name"). Taken together, all of the authority discussed above demonstrates that Ocean's Promise's and Mr. Williams' interests in corporate property survive dissolution, Mr. Williams' status as a shareholder survives dissolution at least for some limited purposes, and Mr.