CRUM v. SN SERVICING CORPORATION et al, No. 1:2019cv02045 - Document 108 (S.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] (See Pl.'s Resp. in Opp'n to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 55.) Crum has therefore waived his discharge-injunction claim under 11 U.S.C. § 524(i), and Count VI is dismissed with prejudice. Count XIII: Violation of the Truth in Lending Act In Count XIII against U.S. Bank, Crum invokes 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a), which creates a private right of action against any "creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . ." Crum claims that U.S. Bank failed to comply with 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639f and 1638(f) and the associated regulations. See 12 4 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1) (implementing § 1639f); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41 (implementing § 1638(f)). Section 1639f requires that "[i]n connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt . . . ." Section 1638(f) requires a creditor, assignee, or servicer with respect to any residential mortgage loan to send the obligor periodic statements containing information such as the remaining principal, the current interest rate, a description of late payment fees, and specific contact