JAMES v. KNIGHT, No. 1:2017cv03726 - Document 12 (S.D. Ind. 2018)
[…] Code Section A-113 is entitled “Trafficking,” and is defined as: “[e]ngaging in trafficking (as defined in IC 35-44.1-3-5) with anyone who is not an offender residing in the same facility.” Id. Attempt is defined as “when an offender commits acts which showed a plan to violate…a Department or facility rule…when the acts occurred.” See IDOC Disciplinary Code for Adult Offenders, available at http://www.in.gov/idoc/files/02-04101_The_Disciplinary_Code_for_Adult_Offenders___6-1-2015.pdf. IC 35-44.1-3-5 defines a person who commits trafficking to be “[a] person who, without the prior authorization of the person in charge of a penal facility or juvenile facility, knowingly or intentionally: (1) delivers, or carries into the penal facility or juvenile facility with intent to deliver, an article to an inmate or child of the facility.” In this case, Mr. James’s note clearly asks an unknown person, referred to as “lil bro,” to “send me a couple of sticks” of Katie. The note requests that the recipient go to church and give it to someone identified as “G.T.” who is a “2.1” or “2-1” who could then get the sticks to Mr. James.