SENATE MANOR PROPERTIES, LLC v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, No. 1:2008cv00799 - Document 69 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] Further, the Owner has not provided HUD with any other acceptable intended action to cure the HAP Contract default. Therefore, the Owner has failed to keep and maintain the Project in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition as required by the Owner’s HAP Contract and 24 CFR 886.123. Id. The letter also notified Senate Manor of HUD’s intent to provide Section 8 vouchers to eligible residents and to provide relocation assistance to eligible families. Id. HUD copied Indiana Quadel, IHCDA’s contractor, on the letter. AR 235. The Court takes judicial notice that 24 C.F.R. § 886.123(d) states: (d) Units not Decent, Safe, and Sanitary. If HUD notifies the Owner that he has failed to maintain a dwelling unit in Decent, Safe, and Sanitary condition and the Owner fails to take corrective action within the time prescribed in the notice, HUD may exercise any of its rights or remedies under the Contract, including abatement of housing assistance payments, even if the Family continues to occupy the unit. 19 The term “Contract” in 24 C.F.R. § 886.123(d) is defined as “[a] written Contract between the Owner of an Eligible Project and HUD for providing Housing Assistance Payments to the Owner on behalf of Eligible Families pursuant to this part.” 24 C.F.R. § 886.102. On April 24, 2008, HUD Field