Moreland, et al v. Speybroeck, et al, No. 3:1999cv00607 - Document 519 (N.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] Plaintiff cross-appealed the grant of summary judgment to the County. On January 14, 2005, the Seventh Circuit affirmed on all grounds. Estate of Moreland v. Dieter, 395 F. 3d 747 (7th Cir. 2005). B. Indiana Tort Claims Act and the Payment of Defense On July 1, 2003, the Indiana legislature amended a statute dealing with indemnification of government employee. That statute Indiana Code Section 34-13-4-1 now provides: If a present or former public employee, including a member of a board, a committee, a commission, an authority, or another instrumentality of a governmental entity, is or could be subject to personal civil liability for a loss occurring because of a noncriminal act or omission within the scope of the public employee's employment which violates the civil rights laws of the United States, the governmental entity (when the governmental entity defends or has the opportunity to defend the public employee) shall, subject to IC 34-13-3-4, IC 34-13-3-14, IC 34-13-3-15, and IC 3413-3-16, pay: (1) any judgment (other than for punitive damages) of the claim or suit; or (2) any judgment for punitive damages, compromise, or settlement of the claim or suit if: (A) the governor, in the case of a claim or suit against a state employee; or (B) the governing body of the political subdivision, in the case of a claim or suit against an employee of a political subdivision; determines that paying the judgment for punitive damages, compromise, or settlement is in the best interest of the governmental entity. The governmental entity shall also pay all costs and fees incurred by or on 3 behalf of a public employee in defense of the claim or suit. (emphasis added). The amendment introduced a change from the previous statute with respect to the language triggering indemnification responsibility on the part of the government entity. The previous version of § 34-13-4-1 gave the governing body of the political subdivision discretion as to whether the government entity shall pay the judgment.