Calvin v. Schauer et al, No. 2:2023cv00230 - Document 15 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] On July 5, 2023, the Defendants filed a Notice of Removal [ECF No. 1], removing the case to this Court because the Court has federal question jurisdiction over the Plaintiff’s constitutional claims. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1441(a). On July 12, 2023, the Defendants filed the instant Motion to Dismiss. The Defendants argue the Court should dismiss the Plaintiff’s state law claims (Counts III–V) because the Plaintiff did not comply with the Indiana Tort Claims Act’s (“ITCA”) 180-day notice requirement. See Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8. ANALYSIS The ITCA provides that “a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with: (1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29; within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.” Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8(a); see Townsend v.