Williams v. Indiana Department of Child Services et al, No. 2:2021cv00028 - Document 73 (N.D. Ind. 2024)
[…] Thus, the Court denies the Plaintiff’s request to order a second settlement conference. The Plaintiff also includes a request to submit an affidavit for attorney fees. However, “[m]otions must be filed separately” though “alternative motions may be filed in a single paper if each is named in the title following the caption.” N.D. Ind. L.R. 7-1(a). Here, the title of the instant motion is “the Plaintiff’s Motion to Enforce Settlement or Require Parties to Attend Additional Settlement Conference.” As the motion to submit an affidavit for attorney fees is Ind. Code § 4-6-2-11 provides, “No claim in favor of the state shall be compromised without the approval of the governor and attorney-general, and such officers are hereby empowered to make such compromise when, in their judgment, it is the interest of the state so to do.” Ind.