Artmann et al v. Center Garage Inc, No. 2:2011cv00236 - Document 83 (N.D. Ind. 2012)
[…] Id. (citing Keaton v. Fort Wayne Neurosurgery, 780 N.E.2d 1183, 1185 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003)). Citing Trial Rule 69(E), the court in Freidline recognized the requirement that a motion naming a garnishee defendant must allege that the garnishee has or will have specified or unspecified nonexempt property of, or an obligation owing to the judgment-debtor subject to execution or proceedings supplemental to execution . . . . Id. (quoting Ind. Tr. R. 69(E)). Regarding the issuance of an order to a depository financial institution to place a hold on a deposit account, Indiana Code § 34-55-8-7, which is found in the chapter on Proceedings Supplementary to Execution in the article addressing Execution of Judgments, provides: (c) A court in an action for proceedings supplementary to execution shall issue an order directing a depository financial institution (as defined in IC 28-9-2) to place a hold on a deposit account in which the judgment debtor has an interest, either individually or jointly with another person, whenever the conditions prescribed under IC 28-9-3-4(d)(1) through IC 28-9-3-4(d)(3) are met. An order issued under: (1) is subject to the limitations as to duration of the restriction and the amount to be restricted as specified under IC 28-9-4-2; and 4 (2) may be terminated or modified to reflect valid exemptions of a depositor that the court has considered. (d) If an order for the placing of a hold on a deposit account is issued under subsection (c), a person whose deposit account is affected may request a hearing from the court on the matter of: (1) the person s right to claim certain funds in the person s deposit account as exempt from garnishment; and (2) whether the hold should be removed by the court. (e) If a court receives a request for a hearing under subsection (d), the court shall hold a hearing on the matter within five (5) days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) after the court receives the request. (f) If a person whose deposit account is affected by the order issued under subsection (c) files an affidavit with the court stating that the funds in the account are exempt from garnishment, the court may issue an order releasing the hold on the account without first conducting a hearing. Ind. Code § 34-55-8-7(c)-(f) (emphasis added). Indiana Code § 28-9-3-4(d)(1)-(d)(3), which is referenced in § 34-55-8-7, governs an adverse claim by a money judgment creditor attempting to garnish a deposit account, such as Plaintiffs in this case attempting to garnish the deposit accounts held by the three garnishee defendants: (d) An adverse claimant shall do all of the